glossary - united states fish and wildlife service · glossary _____ origin: when a term’s...
[…] covered by a conservation plan or conservation agreement that can reasonably be anticipated by
plan or agreement developers and the Service(s) and that can be planned for (e.g., the listing of
new species, or a fire or other natural catastrophic event in areas prone to such events).
Origin: Working definition
G-7
conference and conference opinion - Noun form of the word confer from section 7(a)(4) of the
ESA. Defined in the regulations as “a process which involves informal discussions between a
Federal agency and the Service under section 7(a)(4) of the ESA regarding the impact of an
action on proposed species or proposed critical habitat and recommendations to minimize or
avoid the adverse effects.” 50 CFR 402.02. Discussed further in the regulations at 50 CFR
402.10 “Federal agencies shall confer with the Service on any action which is likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of any proposed species or result in the destruction or adverse
modification of proposed critical habitat. The conference is designed to assist the Federal agency
and any applicant in identifying and resolving potential conflicts at an early stage in the planning
process.” Conferences are concluded with either a Conference Report or (if requested) a
Conference Opinion. Conference Opinions may be adopted as a biological opinion after listing,
under certain conditions (402.10). Many agencies voluntarily request to conference on projects