glossary - united states fish and wildlife service · glossary _____ origin: when a term’s...
[…] both living and non living; the term includes the presence of a group of particular environmental
conditions surrounding an organism including air, water, soil, mineral elements, moisture,
temperature, and topography.
Origin: FWS 2013, FWS 2005, FWS 2003, FWS 1996
harass (FWS) - Is defined by the FWS as “… an intentional or negligent act or omission which
creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly
disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding or
sheltering.”
Origin: 50 CFR 17.3
Additional information: Federal Register, September 26, 1975 (Volume 40, No. 188) p.
544413. In 1998 additional language was added for circumstances involving captive wildlife.
“…This definition, when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted: (1)
Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facilities and care
under the Animal Welfare Act, (2) Breeding procedures, or (3) Provisions of veterinary care for
confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not
likely to result in injury to the wildlife.” Federal Register September 11, 1998, Volume 63, No.
176 (p. 48639).
harass (NMFS) - As of the publication date of this Handbook, the National Marine Fisheries
Service had never promulgated a regulatory definition for Harass under the ESA. In the context