gerken v. state auto ins. co. of ohio · [cite as gerken v. state auto ins. co. of ohio, ......
[…] for personal property lost. The policy’s mere ambiguity is not sufficient to demonstrate

bad faith; Gerken must show that the State Auto acted without any reasonable

justification by returning her claim form and requesting the date of purchase for each

item so that it could calculate actual cash value of the items. Because she has failed to

do so, we find her argument meritless.

{¶53} Likewise, State Auto did not act arbitrarily or capriciously when it returned

Gerken’s form because it failed to contain the necessary “fraud language.” R.C.

3999.21(B) provides:

Washington App. No. 13CA14 24

all claim forms issued by an insurer, for use by persons in * * * submitting a claim for payment pursuant to a * * * shall clearly contain a warning substantially as follows: “Any person who, with intent to defraud or knowing that he is facilitating a fraud against an insurer, submits an application or files a claim containing a false or deceptive statement is guilty of insurance fraud.

Although State Auto’s adjuster may have been at fault for initially providing Gerken with

a form that omitted the necessary fraud language, it clearly had a reasonable

justification for asking her to resubmit the form that contained the language required by

law.