gabaldon v. sanchez: new developments in the law of
[…] J. Barron Rice, Inc., 77 N.M. 717, 722, 427 P.2d 240,244 (1967): "Violation of a statute or ordinance is negligence per se and when as a proxi-mate result thereof a person is injured, damages may be recovered if the statute or ordinanceviolated was for the benefit of the person injured." See also Butler v. L. Sonneborn Sons,Inc., 296 F.2d 623, 626 (2nd Cir. 1961) (the court upheld using breach of regulations asevidence of negligence).

71. Sanchez v. J. Barron Rice, Inc., 77 N.M. 717, 722, 427 P.2d 240, 244 (1967).72. 92 N.M. at -, 585 P.2d at 1107.73. N.M. Stat. Ann. §47-6-7 (1978).

[Vol. 9

GABALDON V. SANCHEZ

proved subdivision plat. It directs the board to determine "whetheror not the vacation will adversely affect the interests of persons oncontiguous land or persons within the subdivision being vacated. '"7 4

So while the Subdivision Act may have been designed primarily as aconsumer protection measure, 7" the Legislature also had the inter-ests of adjoining landowners in mind.