fy2015 national defense authorization act: selected ... · 310,900 for the air force section 401...
[…] It prohibits the award being presented to a member whose wound was the result of willful misconduct (e.g., the alleged shooter at Ft. Hood, who was wounded by police).

Sec. 561. “The committee recommends a provision that would add a new section 1129a to title 10, United States Code, to require that the Secretary concerned treat attacks by a foreign terrorist organization as an attack by an international terrorist organization for the purposes of awarding the Purple Heart in certain circumstances.”

Sec. 571 has similar language to Sec. 561to add a new section 1129a to title 10, United States Code, “for the purposes of awarding the Purple Heart and the Defense Medal for the Defense of Freedom... an attack by an individual or entity shall be considered to be an attack by a foreign terrorist organization if—‘‘(A) the individual or entity was in communication with the foreign terrorist organization before the attack; and (B) the attack was inspired or motivated by the foreign terrorist organization.”

Discussion: Authorities had considered, and treated, the shootings at Little Rock and Ft. Hood to be crimes and not acts perpetrated by an enemy or hostile force.