from the farm to the factory: an overview of the american
[…] Section 620(g) permits USDA to prescribe terms and conditions under which cattle that have

been administered an animal drug or antibiotic banned for use in the United States may be imported for slaughter and human consumption.283

Section 620(h)(2) governs reciprocal meat inspection.284 At the behest of the Committee on

Agriculture, the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry, or the Committee on Finance of the Senate, or an USDA

277. Id. § 620(b)(2). 278. Id. § 620(f). 279. Id. 280. Id. 281. 21 U.S.C. § 620(f) (2000). 282. Id. 283. Id. § 620(g). 284. Id. § 620(h)(2).

35

initiative, USDA may act to determine whether a particular foreign country applies standards285 for the importation of meat from the United States “that are not related to public health concerns about end-product quality that can be substantiated by reliable analytical methods.”286 Upon determination that a foreign country applies such standards, USDA can begin consultation with the United States Senate and within thirty days after the determination, USDA and the United States Trade Representative are free to recommend to the President whether action should be taken to