from the editors - k&l gates … ·  · 2012-06-21editors: ian meredith...
[…] In reaching its conclusion that nothing in the CROA prevented enforcement of the arbitration clause, the Court also noted that at the time of the CROA’s enactment in 1996, arbitration clauses in contracts like the credit card application at issue “were no rarity.” The Court reasoned that if Congress had intended to prohibit arbitration in the CROA, it would have done so in a clear manner. The Court noted a number of examples where Congress has restricted the use of arbitration in other contexts. For example, the whistleblower provision of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. § 26(n)(2) states: “No predispute arbitration agreement shall be valid or enforceable, if the agreement requires arbitration of a dispute arising under this section.” The Court held that this type of language makes clear that arbitration is not an available means to resolve statutory claims.