franklingate cheneygate
[…] (b) Before issuing a subpoena to a member of the newsmedia, all reasonable efforts should be made to obtain the desired information from alternative sources. Id. at §§ 50.10(b),50.10(f)(3); (c) Wherever possible, subpoenas should be directed at information regarding a limited subject matter and areasonably limited period of time. Subpoenas should avoid requiring production of a large volume of unpublished materialsand provide reasonable notice of the demand for documents. Id. at § 50.10(f)(6); (d) “The use of subpoenas to members of thenews media should, except under exigent circumstances, be limited to the verification of published information and to suchsurrounding circumstances as relate to the accuracy of the published information.” Id. at § 50.10(f)(4); and (e) When issuanceof a subpoena to a member of the media is contemplated, the government shall pursue negotiations with the relevant mediaorganization. The negotiations should seek accommodation of the interests of the grand jury and the media.