foundation windpower, llc cross-examination exhibit - …
[…] reviewing the NEM 2.0 tariff in 2019 to consider “adjustments to the successor tariff that include
an export compensation rate for NEM successor tariff customers that takes into account
locational and time-differentiated values.”10 To help prepare for the 2019 review of the
successor tariff, D.16-01-044 concluded that the Commission is authorized to take steps “that
would contribute to the Commission’s administration of the NEM successor tariff and any
programs that implement alternatives for growth of renewable DG among residential customers
6 Public Utilities Code § 2827.1(b)(1)-(4). 7 Public Utilities Code § 2827.1(b)(6). 8 Public Utilities Code § 2827.1(b)(7). 9 See Pub. Util. Code § 451: “All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable.” 10 D.16-01-044, p. 4.
3
in disadvantaged communities.”11 In 2019, the Commission announced it would not review a
potential successor until 2020.12 On September 3, 2020, the Commission issued the instant
Order Instituting Rulemaking, (R.) 20-08-020, to create a NEM successor tariff.