former counsel for debtors, reagor-dykes motors, lp; reagor … · reagor-dykes amarillo, lp, a...
[…] firm of MULLIN HOARD & BROWN, L.L.P., P.O. Box 2585, Lubbock, Texas 79408-2585, as

bankruptcy counsel for the Debtors in this bankruptcy proceeding for the time period of July 29,

2018 through 12:00 p.m. prevailing central time on August 21, 2018, with the right to seek such

compensation and reimbursement of expenses as is just for the time period. Such law firm is a firm

of attorneys duly admitted to practice in this Court, selected by the Debtors because of its experience

in bankruptcy and reorganization matters.

ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES

Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a “[debtor-in-possession], with the court’s

approval, may employ one or more attorneys, … that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to

the estate, and that are disinterested, to represent or assist the [debtor-in-possession] in carrying out

[its] duties under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). The Bankruptcy Code specifically defines

disinterested as “a person that (A) is not a creditor, an equity security holder, or an insider; (B) is not