for publicationcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2008/02/04/...gal under washington state law...
[…] 1674 UNITED STATES v. JENNINGS

lence’ is a legal question, not a factual question comingwithin the purview of Apprendi, Blakely, and Booker.”);8

Smith, 390 F.3d at 666-67 (holding that application of modi-fied categorical approach to determine whether prior offensesfell under ACCA did not violate defendant’s Sixth Amend-ment rights). We thus reject Jennings’ “constitutional doubt”contention.

B. Theft

[8] Jennings was convicted of theft under Wash. Rev. Code§ 9A.56.030(1)(b), which states: “A person is guilty of theftin the first degree if he or she commits theft of . . . [p]ropertyof any value . . . taken from the person of another.” We havepreviously held that the crime of grand theft from a personunder California law categorically constitutes a violent felonyunder the ACCA. United States v. Wofford, 122 F.3d 787, 794(9th Cir. 1997).