for publicationcdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2011/03/04/09-35767.pdf · debt collection...
[…] InPlouffe, the Montana Supreme Court cited two possible defi-nitions from Montana law. See 45 P.3d at 17. Montana’s puni-tive damages statute provides:

A defendant is guilty of actual malice if the defen-dant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disre-gards facts that create a high probability of injury tothe plaintiff and:

(a) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or inten-tional disregard of the high probability of injury tothe plaintiff; or

(b) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference tothe high probability of injury to the plaintiff.

Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-221(2). Alternatively, Mont. CodeAnn. § 1-1-204(3) defines “malice” as “a wish to vex, annoy,or injure another person or an intent to do a wrongful act.”Under either definition, “the plaintiff is not required to provethe subjective intent of the defendant to establish a primafacie case for malicious prosecution.” Plouffe, 45 P.3d at 18.Moreover, a rebuttable presumption of malice arises if thejury finds an absence of probable cause. Id. at 17-18.