for the third circuit no. 04-2127 odiri nkofi bagot, · see amba rtsoumian v . ashcroft, 388 f.3d...
[…] (4) Such naturalization takes place

while such child is under the age of

eighteen years; and

(5) Such child is residing in the United

States pursuant to a lawful admission

for permanent residence at the time of

the naturalization of . . . the parent

naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of

Page 8: FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT No. 04-2127 ODIRI NKOFI BAGOT, · See Amba rtsoumian v . Ashcroft, 388 F.3d 85, app. at 95 n.6 (3d Cir. 2004). The Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement,

3The current provision relevant to children born abroad to later-naturalized parents is 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a), which provides that:

(a) A child born outside of the United Statesautomatically becomes a citizen of the United Stateswhen all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of theUnited States, whether by birth or naturalization.(2) The child is under the age of eighteen years.(3) The child is residing in the United States in the legaland physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to alawful admission for permanent residence.

Former § 1432(a), however, controls this case. The CCA went into effecton February 27, 2001, 120 days after it was signed.