for the northern district of iowa western division … · vs. sac county board of supervisors as...
[…] and that they cannot control other things such as “landowners use or management of their
properties,” (Dkt. 34-1 at 3), these assertions overstate the case. Drainage districts not only have
that is “inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly . . . .” Iowa Const. Art. III, §§ 38A, 39A. An action is
inconsistent with Iowa law when it (1) permits an act prohibited by statute, (2) prohibits an act permitted by statute,
or (3) invades a regulatory area the state has reserved for itself. Goodell v. Humboldt County, 575 N.W.2d 486, 492-
93 (Iowa 1998); see also, Iowa Code § 331.301(4) (“An exercise of county power is not inconsistent with state law
unless it is irreconcilable with state law.”); Iowa Code § 331.301(6)(a) (“A county . . . may set standards and
requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law . . . .”); Iowa Code § 364.3(3)(a)
(“A city . . . may set standards and requirements which are higher or more stringent than those imposed by state law
. . . .”).
Case 5:15-cv-04020-MWB Document 36-1 Filed 10/19/15 Page 17 of 48
18
various express powers, see, e.g., Iowa Code § 468.150 (authority to recoup expenses for abating
nuisance on private lots); Iowa Code § 468.130 (authority to discharge with City, treated