for the district of massachusetts united states of …leo v. oladimu * * memorandum and order may 1,...
[…] Cosmetic Act” to be a “reliable judicial record” such that “there was no error in considering it
along with the other mutually corroborating records relied upon by the District Court.”)
Petitioner argues that the 2001 certificate is not conclusive. The original Presentence
Report prepared by the Probation Office in advance of Petitioner’s 2002 sentencing and amended
in advance of his 2006 resentencing lists the relevant conviction not as “New York first degree
assault” but rather as “Assault w/ Int. to Cause Serious Injury w/ a Weapon.” Subsection (1) of
N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 holds that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree
when…[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to
such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument…” Of
the four statutory subsections, it is the only one that includes as an element the use of a weapon.
The Presentence Report, thus, informed the court, consistent with the Certificate of Disposition,
that Petitioner was convicted under subsection (1).