for the district of massachusetts united states of …leo v. oladimu * * memorandum and order may 1,...
[…] the proper subsection should be.” Id. (quoting Jamal Green II, 13 Misc.3d 1242(A), 2006 WL
3457236, at *4). This data entry problem need not be addressed here. Because Petitioner must
show in this habeas petition that it was more likely than not that he was sentenced under the
residual clause, the court focuses on the documents that were available at the time of original
sentencing, and not the 2018 computer-generated “Certificate of Disposition.”
Case 1:01-cr-10198-IT Document 413 Filed 05/01/20 Page 10 of 22
11
found guilty under that subsection. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 60.60(1) (“A certificate issued
by a criminal court, or the clerk thereof, certifying that a judgment of conviction against a
designated defendant has been entered in such court, constitutes presumptive evidence of the
facts stated in such certificate.”); see also United States v. Green, 480 F.3d 627, 633 (2d Cir.
2007) (“In New York, a Certificate of Disposition is a judicial record of the offense of which a
defendant has been convicted. . . . Such certificates are regularly considered by the New York