for the district of columbia athenex, inc ... - fda law blog · from the 503b bulks list because a...
[…] Only known hazards, and not
theoretical possibilities, can be the basis for a contraindication.”). Thus, whether as a direct
additive or from cross-contamination, the labeling of Vasostrict® makes clear that the drug
product shall not be used in patients who are allergic to chlorobutanol. FDA ignores its own
regulations and the import of the product labeling when it concludes the categorical
contraindication statement on the label can be disregarded for the 1mL vial.
23 FDA’s own regulations show that the description section does always identify preservatives. See 21 C.F.R. 201.117 (“A harmless drug that is ordinarily used as an inactive ingredient, such as a coloring, emulsifier, excipient, flavoring, lubricant, preservative, or solvent, in the preparation of other drugs shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the act [regarding labeling].”).
Case 1:19-cv-00603-APM Document 23-1 Filed 03/18/19 Page 42 of 45