for publication · 2020. 6. 12. · as we will explain in more detail below, fifra provides two...
[…] The EPA must determine

growers illegally sprayed the old dicamba herbicides during the post-emergent

phase of the 2016 growing season.

Under FIFRA, the EPA can conditionally amend the registration of a

pesticide (including an herbicide) to permit an additional use only if it finds that

the new use will not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse

effect on humans or the environment, taking into account the pesticide’s economic,

social, and environmental costs and benefits. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(B)

(allowing the EPA to conditionally amend the registration of a pesticide to allow

for a new use); § 136(bb) (defining “unreasonable adverse effects on the

environment” to include “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking

into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use

of any pesticide”).

Beginning in the fall of 2016, the EPA announced that it would grant two-

year conditional registrations for three lower-volatility, OTT dicamba

herbicides—Monsanto’s XtendiMax; DuPont’s FeXapan; and BASF’s Engenia. In