for publication · 2020. 6. 12. · as we will explain in more detail below, fifra provides two...
[…] “order . . . announced in a document signed on October 31, 2018.” They attached

as their sole exhibit the EPA’s October 31 decision, which they argued was

“intertwined with and extended two earlier registration decisions by EPA over this

same pesticide product,” referring to the EPA’s 2016 registration decision and the

2017 label amendment decision. Their opening brief before this court is consistent

with their petition.

The EPA’s October 31, 2018, decision to register the three dicamba

herbicides for OTT application qualifies as an “order” issued by the EPA. See 7

U.S.C. § 136n(b); Pollinator Stewardship Council v. EPA, 806 F.3d 520, 528 (9th

Cir. 2015) (reviewing “the EPA’s decision to . . . register” a new insecticide)

(emphasis added); cf. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a) (conferring jurisdiction in the district

court for “final actions of the Administrator not committed to the discretion of the

Administrator by law”). For our court to have jurisdiction, the EPA’s decision

must also follow a “public hearing.” 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). We conclude that the

2018 registration decision was issued by the EPA “following a public hearing,” as