fifra and the â•œtakingâ•š of trade secrets
[…] See also 7 C.F.R. § 1.4(b)(15) (1962) (providing that data concerning products and formulations provided by industry in connection with registration are admini~tratively confidential); 7 C.F.R. § 370.13(d) (1968) (providing that trade secrets, scientific and technical data on products, process or methods, and data in research studies are confidential).

33 Federal Environmental Pesticide Control Act, Pub. L. No. 92-516, 86 Stat. 975 (1972). See note 57, infra, for the current codification of this provision.

3. 7 U.S.C.A. § 136h(b) (West Supp. 1979). However, the section also provides that: "when necessary to carry out the provisions of this [Act] information relating to formulas of products acquired by authorization of this [Act] may be revealed to any Federal agency consulted and may be revealed at a public hearing or in findings of fact issued by the Administrator." Id.

3. 7 U.S.C.A. § 136h(c) (West Supp. 1979). 3. The label must bear an "ingredient statement" on a prominent place on the container

which sets forth:

1980] TRADE SECRETS 599