florida department of education division of k-12 …€¦ · tallahassee, florida 32399-0400...
[…] students with disabilities are included as an attachment.

____ The school district’s policies regarding the use or prohibition of seclusion of students with

disabilities are included as an attachment.

Amended August 2010

Page 157: FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DIVISION OF K-12 …€¦ · Tallahassee, Florida 32399-0400 FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DIVISION OF K-12 PUBLIC SCHOOLS BUREAU OF EXCEPTIONAL

Appendix E - 143 - District

Appendix E Policies and Procedures Unique to

Developmental Research (Laboratory) Schools Section 1002.32, Florida Statutes (F.S.), establishes the category of public schools known as developmental research (laboratory) schools (lab schools). In accordance with s. 1002.32(3), F.S., “The mission of a lab school shall be the provision of a vehicle for the conduct of research, demonstration, and evaluation regarding management, teaching, and learning.” Each lab school shall emphasize mathematics, science, computer science, and foreign languages.