florida department of children and families family safety...
[…] with the Indian Child Welfare Act placement preferences if the child was of Native American or Alaskan Native heritage. (applicable to out-of-home and court ordered supervision cases - life of case)

Requirement: If the child was of Native American or Alaskan Native heritage the case management record must document concerted efforts to place the child in out-of-home care in accordance with the Indian Child Welfare Act placement preferences. Instructions and Considerations: The Indian Child Welfare Act, Placement of Indian Children (Subsection 1915) directs, “Any child accepted for foster care or pre-adoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting which most approximates a family and in which his special needs, if any, may be met. The child shall also be placed within reasonable proximity to his or her home, taking into account any special needs of the child.” In any foster care or pre-adoptive placement, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, preference shall be given to a placement with: