fixing unrwa - welcome to the palestinian refugee...
[…] Recommendation:� The United States should urge UNRWA to limit its public pronouncements to humanitarian issues and leave political speeches to the political echelons of the United Nations.

Vetting Area Staff and RefugeesPursuant to Title 22, section 2221 of the U.S. Code—usually referred to by its original name of “section 301(c)”—UNRWA is bound to “take all possible mea-sures to assure that no part of the United States contri-bution shall be used to furnish assistance to any refugee who is receiving military training as a member of the so-called Palestine Liberation Army or any other guerrilla type organization or who has engaged in any act of ter-rorism.”