fisc opinion granting government application pursuant to section 402 (1)
[…] the Court concludes that the application should be granted as
modif ied herein .
Accordingl y, this Opinion and Order sets out the bases for
t he Court's f i ndings that: (1) the collection a c tivities
proposed in the application involve the installation and use of
"pen registers" and/or "trap and trace devices" as those terms
are used in FISA, 50 u.s.c. §§ 1841-1846 r (2) the application,
which specifies restrictions on the retention, accessing, use,
and dissemination of information obtained from these collection
activities, "satisfies the requirements" of 50 U.S.C. § 1842 for
the issuance of an order "approving the installation and use of a
pen register or trap and trace device," id. § 1842 (d) (1), subject
to modifications stated herein; 2 and (3) the instal1ation and use
o£ these pPn registers and/or trap and trace devices pursuant to
1 T~ was filed in two steps: an application filed on 11111111111111 followed by an addendum filed on llllllll