fisc opinion granting government application pursuant to section 402 (1)
[…] Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 712-13 (1976) (cir culating a flyer publicizing an arrest for shoplifting did not violate constitutional right to privacy) . In this case, because section 1842 authorizes the Attorney General to apply for pen register/trap and trace authorities "(n]othwithstanding any other provision of law," 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a) (1), and states that the Court "shall enter an ex parte order . . . approving the installation and use of a pen register or trap and trace device" upon a finding "that the application satisfies the requirements of [section 1842] ," id . § 1842(d) (1), the Court has no need to consider how other statutes, such as the Privacy Act, 5 U. S.C. § 552a, might apply to the proposed activities of the Government.