fisc opinion granting government application pursuant to section 402 (1)
[…] authority . to conduct . . . electronic surveillance" under
§§ 1801-lSll. .Id . § 1842 (a) (2).
Such applications shall i nclude, inter alia , a certification by the applicant that the information l ikely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism ... , provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely on the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.
Id. § 1842(c) (2). "Upon an application made pursuant to this
section, the judge shall enter an ex parte order as requested, or
as modified, approving the installation and use of a pen register
TQP SBE!RB'f//IIC8//COM!lfi"//lt011'01m
25
YOP l!!leltE'f'/ / II€ 9 / / €9!1-INT/ / WOJ'ORM
or trap and trace device if the judge finds that the application
satisfies the requirements of [§ 1842}." Id. § 1842 (d) (1).
Obviously, the application has been made by the Attorney