financial crime prevention2015/03/03  · aml: the history of us aml laws the law the offence the...
[…] • 31 CFR 103.27 — “Filing of Reports” Filing and recordkeeping requirements forCurrency Transaction Reports (CTRs), Report of International Transportation ofCurrency or Monetary Instruments (CMIR), and Report of Foreign Bank andFinancial Accounts (FBAR).

• 31 CFR 103.28 — “Identification Required” Sets forth the requirement thatfinancial institutions verify the identity of persons conducting currencytransactions in excess of $10,000.

Page 86: Financial Crime Prevention2015/03/03  · AML: The History of US AML Laws The Law The Offence The Punishment Bank Secrecy Act (1970) (BSA) 12 USC 1829b, 12 USC 1951–1959, and 31

AML: BSA Regulations

04/03/2015

Regulations\U.S. Treasury/FinCEN

• 31 CFR 103.29 — “Purchases of Bank Checks and Drafts, Cashier’s Checks,Money Orders, and Traveler’s Checks” Sets forth the requirements that financialinstitutions maintain records relating to purchases of monetary instruments withcurrency in amounts between $3,000 and $10,000.