final report 3 - under secretary of defense for acquisition and … dod... · 2008. 1. 30. · june...
[…] The Army Materiel Command General Counsel stated that the use of funds was for facilities under an operations lease and, at the end of the lease, the buildings are removable and no ownership occurs. However, the contractor installed and assembled the building; performed welding on the plates and piers;

  • 16

    and carpenters, cement masons, electricians, and ironworkers worked on the interior. The procurement of these buildings was clearly a construction project and Military Construction, Army was the proper appropriation to use.

    Section 2801(a), title 10, United States Code, defines military construction as “…any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation.” This applies to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements.