final 2013 vgp...general effluent limits for all eligible vessels are given in part 2. further...
[…] • Except in the case of flocculants or other required additives (excluding any dispersants or surfactants) used to enhance oil/water separation during processing (after bilgewater has been removed from the bilge), vessel operators may not add substances that drain to the bilgewater that are not produced in the normal

    1 40 CFR §110.4 states that: “addition of dispersants or emulsifiers to oil to be discharged that would circumvent the provisions of this part is prohibited.” 33 CFR §151.10 (g) states that: “No discharge into the sea shall contain chemicals or other substances introduced for the purpose of circumventing the conditions of discharge specified in this regulation.

    Page 24 of 194

  • Final 2013 VGP

    operation of a vessel.