Transcript
[…] This evidence could have been crucial in the jury's decision-making process.

32 See Mazzan IL 116 Nev. at 66, 993 P.2d at 36.

[11] The State claims that Perkins' statement contains inadmissible hearsay and therefore cannot be material.

Because the declarant, Beeson, is dead and Perkins gave an inconsistent statement in 1999 and no longer recalls some circumstances of Beeson's admissions, the State

argues that the original statement lacks corroborating

circumstances clearly indicating its trustworthiness. The State cites NRS 51.345(1), which requires such circumstances for the admission of a "statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case." We are unpersuaded by this argument. First, evidence is generally admissible at a capital penalty hearing on any "matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or

not the evidence is ordinarily admissible." 33 But more