Transcript
[…] Although the affidavit incorrectly states that the arresting officer, Alessandra, discovere_d the weapon, his testimony was still a critical part of the prosecution's case, if for no reason other than to show that the pen-weapon was hidden under Huebner's jacket at the time of arrest.

Failure to Bring Before a Magistrate

NRS 171.178(1) provides that an arrested person shall be brought before a magistrate "without unnecessary delay" after his arrest. **1333 ~Morgan F. Sheriff, Clark County, 92 Nev. 544, 546, 554 P.2d 733, 734 (1976). NRS 171.178(3) provides that:

[i]fthe arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial

days, the magistrate (a) shall give the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to explain the circumstances leading

VVE:STtAW © 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to

to the delay; and (b) may release the arrested person ifhe determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.

[SJ The purpose behind NRS 171.178 is to prevent "resort to those reprehensible practices known as the 'third degree' which, though universally rejected as indefensible, still find their way into use.