Transcript
[…] Borg,

10 918 F.2d 793, 795 {9th Cir. 1990) (quoting Oakland Tribune, Inc.

11 v. Chronicle Pub. Co., 762 F.2d 1374, 1376 {9th Cir. 1985)).

12 Moreover, 11'in cases where the public interest is involved, the

13 district court must also examine whether the public interest

14 favors the plaintiff. 11 Fund for Animals. Inc. v. Lujan, 962 F.2a·

15 '1391, 1400 (9th· Cir. 1992) (citations omitted) .

16 B. Merits

17 Plaintiffs request a preliminary injunction based on the

18 Nevada Supreme Court's interpretation of Nev. Rev. Stats.

19 § 171.178 in Powell v. State, 838 P.2d 921 (Nev. 1992) . 2

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

2Nev. Rev. Stats. § 171.178 states in part: 3. If an arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest, excluding nonjudicial days, the magistrate:

(a) Shall give the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and

(b} May release the arrested person if he determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate without unnecessary delay.

23

V .._ ,,

AO 72 (Rev.8/82)

1 As discussed, supra, Powell raised several arguments in his

2 appeal, including one in which he claimed that he did not get an

3 initial appearance within the 72-hour limit imposed hy_Nev. Rev.

4 Stats. § 171.178. Powell v. State, 838 P.2d at 924.