Transcript
[…] g occur when the person arrested actually appears before a judicial

10 officer.

11 On. certiorari, the United States Supreme Court

12 characterized the Nevada Supreme Court 1 s analysis as an act of

13 "[m]erging the speedy initial appearance required by Nevada

14 statute and the prompt probable cause determination required by

15 1the Fourth Amendment. 11 Powell v. Nevada, 114 S.Ct. at 1283.

16 The United States Supreme Court also noted that Powell's

17 arrest was not validated by a judicial officer until four days

18

19 ·

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

3Nev. Rev. Stats. § 171.186 provides: The magistrate or master shall inform the defendant of the complaint against him and of any affidavit filed therewith, of his right to retain counsel, of his right to request the.assignment of counsel if he is unable to obtain counsel, and of his right to have a preliminary examination. He shall also inform the defendant that he is not required to make a statement and that any statement made by him may be used against him. The magistrate shall allow the defendant reasonable time and opportunity to consult counsel, and shall admit the defendant to bail as provided in .this Title.

25

AO 72 {Rev.8/82)

1 elapsed, presumptively unreasonable under McLaughlin. Id. at

2 1283. The United States Supreme Court then stated that the

3 retroactivity analysis employed by the Nevada Supreme Court was

4 incorrectr that Powell may rely on McLaughlin, and that the matter