PAGE 1 – OPINION AND ORDER
[…] to engage in the profession of their choosing—which Defendants are, ostensibly, preventing
them from doing by imposing a vaccine mandate. Insofar as the right asserted is the right to
engage in one’s chosen profession, the Ninth Circuit has held that such a right is not subject to
the protections of the Privileges or Immunities Clause. See Merrifield, 547 F.3d at 983-84.
Case 3:21-cv-01494-SI Document 20 Filed 10/18/21 Page 35 of 55
PAGE 36 – OPINION AND ORDER
First, the statute providing for EUA protocols only applies to the Secretary of Health and
Human Services. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A). The statute provides:
With respect to the emergency use of an unapproved product, the
Secretary, to the extent practicable given the applicable
circumstances described in subsection (b)(1), shall, for a person
who carries out any activity for which the authorization is
issued, establish such conditions on an authorization under this
section as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect
the public health, including the following:
* * * *
(ii) Appropriate conditions designed to ensure that individuals to
whom the product is administered are informed—
(I) that the Secretary has authorized the emergency use
of the product;
(II) of the significant known and potential benefits and
risks of such use, and of the extent to which such
benefits and risks are unknown; and
(III) of the option to accept or refuse administration of
the product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing
administration of the product, and of the alternatives
to the product that are available and of their benefits
and risks.
Id. (emphasis added).
In other words, the statute directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to
establish conditions that ensure recipients of EUA medical products give informed consent.
Further, as other courts have held, those conditions of informed consent only relate to those who
“carr[y] out any activity for which the authorization is issued,” which are the medical providers
who administer the vaccine, not those who issue vaccine mandates. See, e.g., Valdez, 2021
WL 4145746, at *4 (stating that 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A) only applies to medical