PAGE 1 – OPINION AND ORDER
[…] independent cause of action, (2) the EUA statute applies to Secretary of Health and Human
Services, or, at most, medical providers giving the vaccines, and not to Defendants, (3) Plaintiffs
can give their informed consent as required under 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A), and
(4) Plaintiffs can choose not to get the vaccine.
4. Oregon State Law Claim
Plaintiffs’ Fourth Claim for Relief alleges that “Defendants’ coercion of Plaintiffs into
taking experimental medication unlawfully interferes with their choice of treatment against
COVID-19 in violation of ORS § 431.180.” Compl. ¶ 130. Plaintiffs request injunctive relief on
that basis. As relevant to Plaintiffs’ claim, ORS § 431.180(1) provides that no public health law
of Oregon shall be construed as “authorizing the Oregon Health Authority or its representatives,
or any local public health authority or its representatives, to interfere in any manner with . . . [an]
individual’s choice of mode of treatment.” Plaintiffs allege that the Vaccine Orders coerce
Plaintiffs into getting a COVID-19 vaccine, thereby interfering with their choice of mode of
treatment, in violation of ORS § 431.180(1). Defendants argue that federal courts are barred by