case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] vider or facility, and routine professional services performed by a physician during a maintenance

dialysis episode.” The Secretary may create “requirements” for “institutional dialysis services,” “trans-

plantation services,” and the like. But a mandatory vaccine requirement for the staff at those facilities

is not a requirement “for” institutional dialysis services or supplies, transplantation services, or other

services listed in the statute.

56. Fifth, as for Ambulatory Surgical Centers, CMS relies principally on 42 U.S.C.

§1395k(a)(2)(F)(i), which provides that Medicare benefits shall include payments for “services fur-

nished in connection with surgical procedures specified by the Secretary … performed in an ambula-

tory surgical center (which meets health, safety, and other standards specified by the Secretary in reg-

ulations).” Though this statute implies that the Secretary may create regulations setting “health, safety,

and other standards,” it does not establish that the Secretary’s regulatory power is so broad that he

may mandate vaccines for employees of the ASCs.