case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] access hospital if the facility—(1) is located in a State that has established a Medicare rural hospital

Case 3:21-cv-03970 Document 1 Filed 11/15/21 Page 12 of 49 PageID #: 12

13

flexibility program . . . ; (2) is designated as a critical access hospital by the State in which it is located;

and (3) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may require.” This statute implies that the Secretary

may create “other criteria” similar to the two expressly listed requirements. But it does not establish

that the Secretary may impose mandatory vaccines on the staff at such hospitals.

55. Fourth, End-Stage Renal Disease facilities. According to CMS, 42 U.S.C.

§1395rr(b)(1)(A) subjects them to the Vaccine Mandate. That statute authorizes payments for end-

stage renal disease services to “providers of services and renal dialysis facilities which meet such re-

quirements as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe for institutional dialysis services and supplies

…. transplantation services, self-care home dialysis support services which are furnished by the pro-

vider or facility, and routine professional services performed by a physician during a maintenance

dialysis episode.” The Secretary may create “requirements” for “institutional dialysis services,” “trans-

plantation services,” and the like. But a mandatory vaccine requirement for the staff at those facilities