case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] furnished services by such facility, including conditions concerning qualifications of personnel in these

facilities.” The expressly listed qualifying factors include the types of services provided, staff qualifi-

cations, and administrative matters. They do not include vaccination. This statute thus does not give

the Secretary the power to mandate vaccines.

65. CMS next invokes two additional statutes as authority for including long-term-care

facilities in the vaccine mandate. The first—42 U.S.C. §1395i–3(d)(4)(B) (Medicare)—states that “[a]

skilled nursing facility must meet such other requirements relating to the health, safety, and well-being

of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the Secretary may find necessary.” The

second—42 U.S.C. §1396r(d)(4)(B) (Medicaid)—likewise provides that “[a] nursing facility must meet

such other requirements relating to the health and safety of residents or relating to the physical facili-

ties thereof as the Secretary may find necessary.”