case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] 42

172. Finally, CMS fails to weigh important civil liberty implications from forced vaccina-

tion—the right to refuse medical treatment rooted in the doctrine of informed consent under state

law3 and the impact (as opposed to merely the benefits) of the mandate on protected demographics

in the health care labor market—or the principles of federalism threatened by imposing such far-

reaching requirement on States without consultation or consent.

173. For each of these independently sufficient reasons, the OMB Rule is arbitrary and

capricious.

COUNT VI

The Vaccine Mandate Violates 42 U.S.C. §1395z

174. Plaintiff States repeat and incorporate by reference each of the Complaint’s allegations

stated above.

175. Under 42 U.S.C. §1395z, “the Secretary shall consult with appropriate State agencies

and recognized national listing or accrediting bodies, and may consult with appropriate local agencies”

when “carrying out his functions, relating to determination of conditions of participation by providers

of services, under subsections (e)(9), (f)(4), (j)(15), (o)(6), (cc)(2)(I), and[] (dd)(2), and (mm)(1) of sec-

tion 1395x of this title, or by ambulatory surgical centers under section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title.”

176. As CMS acknowledges, this consultation requirement applies to the Vaccine Mandate

because that mandate purports to establish conditions of participation for hospitals under 42 U.S.C.

§1395x(e)(9), long-term-care facilities (also known as skilled nursing facilities) under 42 U.S.C.