case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] That statute defines

those facilities to mean an institution whose “primary purpose . . . is to provide health or rehabilitative

services for [intellectually disabled] individuals” if “the institution meets such standards as may be

prescribed by the Secretary.” This implies that the Secretary may create standards for the kinds of

“health or rehabilitative services” the facility provides. But a mandatory vaccine requirement for the

staff at those facilities is not a “health or rehabilitative service[]” for intellectually disabled individuals.

54. Third, CMS claims power under 42 U.S.C. §1395i–4(e) to subject Critical Access Hos-

pitals to the vaccine mandate. That statute says that “[t]he Secretary shall certify a facility as a critical

access hospital if the facility—(1) is located in a State that has established a Medicare rural hospital

Case 3:21-cv-03970 Document 1 Filed 11/15/21 Page 12 of 49 PageID #: 12

13

flexibility program . . . ; (2) is designated as a critical access hospital by the State in which it is located;

and (3) meets such other criteria as the Secretary may require.” This statute implies that the Secretary

may create “other criteria” similar to the two expressly listed requirements. But it does not establish

that the Secretary may impose mandatory vaccines on the staff at such hospitals.

55. Fourth, End-Stage Renal Disease facilities.