case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] organization, or a subdivision of such an agency or organization, which,” among certain qualifying

factors that do not include vaccination requirements, “meets the conditions of participation specified

Case 3:21-cv-03970 Document 1 Filed 11/15/21 Page 16 of 49 PageID #: 16

17

in [42 U.S.C. §1395bbb(a)] and such other conditions of participation as the Secretary may find nec-

essary in the interest of the health and safety of individuals who are furnished services by such agency

or organization.” The second—42 U.S.C. §1395bbb—outlines various “conditions of participation

that a home health agency is required to meet,” none of which include vaccination requirements. See

42 U.S.C. §1395bbb(a). That statute also says that “[i]t is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary

to assure that the conditions of participation and requirements specified in or pursuant to [42 U.S.C.

§1395x(o)] and subsection (a) of this section and the enforcement of such conditions and requirements

are adequate to protect the health and safety of individuals under the care of a home health agency.”

42 U.S.C. §1395bbb(b). While these statutes give the Secretary authority to protect the health and

safety of people served by HHAs, they do not give the Secretary the power to mandate vaccines for

employees of home health agencies.

V. The Targeted Healthcare Workers.