case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] pices under 42 U.S.C. §1395x(dd)(2), Critical Access Hospitals (“CAHs”) under 42 U.S.C.

§1395x(mm)(1) and 42 U.S.C. §1395i–4(e), and Ambulatory Surgical Centers (“ASCs”) under 42

U.S.C. §1395k(a)(2)(F)(i).

177. CMS concedes that it did not comply with §1395z’s requirement that it “consult with

appropriate State agencies.” 86 Fed. Reg. at 61567.

178. CMS’s “inten[t] to engage in consultations with appropriate State agencies ... fol-

lowing the issuance of th[e] rule,” 86 Fed. Reg. at 61567, does not satisfy 42 U.S.C. §1395z. The

statute requires that the consultation with States when the Secretary is “carrying out his functions[]

relating to determination of conditions of participation by providers of services,” 42 U.S.C. §1395z,

or before a rule is issue. Yet the Secretary, via CMS, has already determined—without consulting with

States—that the vaccine mandate should be a condition of participation for providers. Since he did