case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] relating to determination of conditions of participation by providers of services,” 42 U.S.C. §1395z,

or before a rule is issue. Yet the Secretary, via CMS, has already determined—without consulting with

States—that the vaccine mandate should be a condition of participation for providers. Since he did

not complete the statutory consultation requirement before adopting the IFC, the Secretary, acting

through CMS, violated 42 U.S.C. §1395z.

179. The Vaccine Mandate thus violates 42 U.S.C. §1395z and must be vacated and en-

joined.

COUNT VII

The Vaccine Mandate Violates 42 U.S.C. §1302

180. Plaintiff States repeat and incorporate by reference each of the Complaint’s allegations

stated above.

181. 42 U.S.C. §1302(b)(1) requires that “[w]henever the Secretary [of HHS] publishes a

general notice of proposed rulemaking for any rule or regulation proposed under subchapter XVIII,

subchapter XIX, or part B of [title IX of the Social Security Act] that may have a significant impact

Case 3:21-cv-03970 Document 1 Filed 11/15/21 Page 43 of 49 PageID #: 43

44

on the operations of a substantial number of small rural hospitals, the Secretary shall prepare and

make available for public comment an initial regulatory impact analysis.”

182. 42 U.S.C. §1302(b)(1) applies to the CMS Vaccine Mandate because CMS’s cited stat-

utory authority for its vaccine mandate falls under Titles 18 and 19 of the Social Security Act and

because the mandate will have a significant impact on the operations of a substantial number of small