case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] avoid those grave constitutional issues.

128. For the reasons discussed in paragraphs 47-66, the specific statutes that CMS cites also

do not provide the clear authority needed to impose the Vaccine Mandate.

129. Because the Vaccine Mandate is a federal action involving issues of major economic,

social, and political significance, and is not authorized by a clear statement in the Social Security Act,

it is beyond CMS’s statutory authority. See Ala. Ass’n of Realtors v. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs., 141 S.

Ct. 2485, 2489 (2021).

COUNT II

The Vaccine Mandate Violates 42 U.S.C. §1395

130. Plaintiff States repeat and incorporate by reference each of the Complaint’s allega-

tions stated above.

131. 42 U.S.C. §1395 provides that nothing in Title 18 of the Social Security Act “shall be

construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over

the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection,

tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing

health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of

any such institution, agency, or person.” That limit is hardly surprising “given the structure and limits

of federalism, which allow the States great latitude under their police powers to legislate as to the

protection of the lives, limbs, health, comfort, and quiet of all persons.” Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S.