case 3:21-cv-03970 document 1 filed 11/15/21 page 1 of 49
[…] Congressional Review Act, and that the CRA Act requires all rules to be submitted to Congress to

allow it an opportunity to pass a resolution disapproving the rule. A “major rule” must also receive a

report from the Government Accountability Office and its effective date must be delayed. 5 U.S.C.

§801.

105. Yet CMS did not even purport to comply with those procedural requirements. Nor

did it demonstrate how the IFC satisfies the exacting standards required for an exception from them.

106. CMS also recognized that the Vaccine Mandate was subject to 42 U.S.C. §1395z, which

requires that “the Secretary shall consult with appropriate State agencies and recognized national list-

ing or accrediting bodies, and may consult with appropriate local agencies” when “carrying out his

functions, relating to determination of conditions of participation by providers of services, under sub-

sections (e)(9), (f)(4), (j)(15), (o)(6), (cc)(2)(I), and[] (dd)(2), and (mm)(1) of section 1395x of this title,

or by ambulatory surgical centers under section 1395k(a)(2)(F)(i) of this title.”

107. CMS conceded that it did not comply with §1395z’s consultation requirement. Fed.

Reg. at 61567.

108. CMS instead “intend[s] to engage in consultations with appropriate State agencies

... following the issuance of th[e] rule,” 86 Fed.