fighting fines & fees: borrowing from consumer law to
[…] See, e.g., Beckett & Harris, supra note 36, at 519. Others argue that the ban should be restricted to fees. See, e.g., R. Barry Ruback, The Benefits and Costs of Economic Sanctions: Considering the Victim, the Offender, and Society, 99 MINN. L. REV. 1779, 1820 (2015). 421. Natapoff, supra note 39, at 1112–13. 422. 15 U.S.C. § 1692c (2012). 423. Id. § 1692c(a)(1), (3). The restriction on contacting a debtor at his job exists when “the debt collector knows or has reason to know that the consumer’s employer prohibits the consumer from receiving such communication.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(3).

8. 88.4 SOBOL_FINAL (DO NOT DELETE) 5/19/2017 4:11 PM

902 UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 88