ffiec bank secrecy act/anti-money laundering examination manual
[…] geographic targeting order, or to maintain a record required under BSA regulations. • Cause or attempt to cause a bank to file a CTR or report required under a geographic

targeting order, or to maintain a BSA record that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact.

• Structure, as defined above, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more banks.

The definition of structuring, as set forth in 31 CFR 103.11(gg) (which was implemented before a Patriot Act provision extended the prohibition on structuring to geographic targeting orders and BSA recordkeeping requirements) states, “a person structures a transaction if that person, acting alone, or in conjunction with, or on behalf of, others persons, conducts or attempts to conduct one or more transactions in currency in any amount, at one or more financial institutions, on one or more days, in any manner, for the purpose of evading the [Currency Transaction Report (CTR) filing requirements].”