federal grant policies and procedures manual
[…] Federal Grant Policies and Procedures Laredo Independent School District

Effective July 1, 2015 Page 51 of 169

Revised (August 10, 2018) Copyright © 2015

Accountants in the District’s Finance Department submits the reports in ER. Each report is certified by

the Assistant Superintendent for Finance and Business Services, an authorized official who attests that

expenditures are true and correct. Effective July 1, 2015, the fiscal reports requesting payment will include

a certification signed/certified by an official who is authorized to legally bind the District. 2 CFR §

200.415. The certification reads as follows:

“By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the report is

true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for

the purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the federal award. I am

aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material

fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false

statements, or false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18, Section 1001 and Title 31,

Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812).”

See II. Financial Management System, G. Federal Cash Management Policy/Procedures in this manual

for more information on requesting grant payments and paid out upon receipt.

The ER system automatically rejects expenditure reports if: