federal communications commissioncompetitors. as privacy expert peter swire explained in a recent...
[…] term is defined by statute.32 In particular, Congress used Section 222(c) to set forth specific
privacy and security requirements concerning CPNI, and it used Section 222(d) to set forth
specific circumstances in which disclosure of CPNI is permitted.33 While implementation of
Sections 222(c) and (d) may require FCC rulemaking, there is no inherent ambiguity about the
nature of the customer information that Congress has protected, and thus there is no need for
rulemaking to “clarify” any nonexistent ambiguity. Only information fitting within the language
of Section 222(h)(1) is CPNI, and only “individually identifiable [CPNI]” is covered by Section
222(c).
“CPNI” refers to “(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration,
type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by
any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the
customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and (B) information contained in
the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a
customer of a carrier,” but excludes “subscriber list information.”34 The Commission cannot use
32 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1).
33 Id. §§ 222(c)-(d).
34 Id. § 222(h)(1).