federal communications commissioncompetitors. as privacy expert peter swire explained in a recent...
[…] – 14 –
Section 201(b)35 or any other provision of the Communications Act to expand the limited
privacy authority that Congress provided the agency through Section 222. Doing so would
effectively give the agency unlimited authority over subjects Congress chose not to address.
This is both unsustainable and contrary to principled statutory interpretation.36
Just as the Commission cannot expand CPNI beyond those elements included by
Congress in its definition, it cannot use the general language of Section 222(a)37 – stating that a
carrier “has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, . . .
customers” – to expand the scope of protected customer information beyond CPNI to some
undefined and unbounded range of customer proprietary information (“CPI”). This is clear from
Section 222’s structure. Section 222(a) sets forth the general objective of the provision – to