february 2016 pennsylvania bar … 2016 pennsylvania bar examination essay questions and...
[…] Factors to be considered include

(1) the burden on the defendant,

(2) the forum state's interest in

adjudicating the dispute, (3) the

plaintiff's interest in obtaining

convenient and effective relief,

(4) the interstate judicial system's

interest in obtaining the most

efficient resolution of

controversies and (5) the shared

interest of the several states in

furthering fundamental

substantive social policies.

Kubik, supra at 1114.

a. Pennsylvania Long-Arm Statute

Mendel asserts that specific jurisdiction

over Underwood and Doctor Ocasio is proper in

Pennsylvania under section 5322(a)(4) of the

Long-Arm Statute. That section provides:

(a) General rule. A tribunal of

this Commonwealth may

exercise personal jurisdiction

over a person . . . who acts

directly or by an agent, as to a

cause of action or other matter

arising from such person:

* * *

(4) Causing harm or tortious

injury in this Commonwealth by

an act or omission outside this

Commonwealth.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4).

Mendel claims that Underwood and

Doctor Ocasio meet the statutory requirements

of section 5322(a)(4) because their failure to

diagnose and treat her spinal cord injury in New

Jersey, or to send Einstein a report of her