february 2016 pennsylvania bar … 2016 pennsylvania bar examination essay questions and...
[…] Clyde and are properly preserved for equitable distribution purposes?

21

Page 26: FEBRUARY 2016 PENNSYLVANIA BAR … 2016 PENNSYLVANIA BAR EXAMINATION Essay Questions and Examiners’ Analyses and Performance Test Pennsylvania Board of Law Examiners 601 Commonwealth

Question No. 3: Examiner’s Analysis

1. A robbery charge against Bonnie is likely supported by the facts presented.

“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, [the person] . . .

threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury.” 18

Pa. C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). “An act shall be deemed in the course of committing a theft if it

occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa. C.S.A.

§ 3701(a)(2). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial

risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment

of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.