fbc education administrator report june 1, 2010...200 west college avenue, suite 214, tallahassee,...
[…] Amends section 489.103(22), Florida Statutes, relating to construction licensure exemptions, to change a technical reference applicable to changes made elsewhere in this legislation to section 633.061, Florida Statutes (this does not change existing law on exemptions). Amends section 489.5335(1), Florida Statutes, relating to electrical journeyman licensure provisions, to eliminate reference to Florida Building Codes core course. Amends section 553.37, Florida Statutes, relating to product approval inspections, to allow that manufacturers may pay fees directly through the Building Code Information System (BCIS). Adds the following provision: “Custom or one-of-a-kind prototype manufactured buildings are not required to have state approval, but must be in compliance with all local requirements of the governmental agency having jurisdiction at the installation site.” Amends section 553.357, Florida Statutes, relating to recertification of manufactured buildings, to provide for an application for certification when a building is relocated only when it is to a site that has a higher design wind speed.