fbc education administrator report june 1, 2010...200 west college avenue, suite 214, tallahassee,...
[…] Amends section 553.357, Florida Statutes, relating to recertification of manufactured buildings, to provide for an application for certification when a building is relocated only when it is to a site that has a higher design wind speed. Amends section 553.512(1), Florida Statutes, relating to certain modifications and waivers, to require the Florida Building Commission to establish a fee for submitting a request for a waiver. Amends section 553.721, Florida Statutes, relating to surcharges, to modify the surcharge imposed from “one-half cent per square foot of under- roof floor space permitted” to “1.5 percent of all permit fees associated with enforcement of the Florida Building Code” with a minimum surcharge of $2.00 per permit. Specifies that the funds be used “exclusively for the

8

Page 9: FBC Education Administrator Report June 1, 2010...200 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE, SUITE 214, TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA 32301 MAIL: 1400 VILLAGE SQUARE BOULEVARD, NUMBER 3-243, TALLAHASSEE, FLORIDA