fall conference... · web viewmr. martinez, through counsel, moves the honorable court to dismiss...
[…] Page 19 of 51

28. What the police did not tell John or Ms. Miller was that they were still tape-recording and monitoring everything the two of them said, including the discussions Ms. Miller had on the telephone with other people about the killings.

VII. VERLA MILLER WAS NEITHER JOHN’S GUARDIAN, NOR HIS LEGAL OR PHYSICAL CUSTODIAN, NOR HAD SHE ASSUMED THE

ROLE OF HIS PARENT. INSTEAD, AS THE MOTHER OF THE WOMAN HE HAD ALLEGEDLY MURDERED, HER INTERESTS WERE

OBJECTIVELY HOSTILE TO HIS, WHICH MADE HER INCOMPETENT TO ASSIST HIM IN WAIVING HIS RIGHTS UNDER C.R.S. SECTION

19-2-511.

29. C.R.S. § 19-2-511(1) provides:

“No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of a custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile’s right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such an interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation[.]”

30. C.R.S. 19-2-511(3) provides: