facial challenges and federalism
[…] Regardless, even if the different applications of Title II should not

123. See City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 515-16 (1997) (quoting statutoryprovision that states RFRA "applies to all federal and state law"); Kikumura, 242 F.3d at959-60 (holding unconstitutional application of RFRA to the states is severable); Young,141 F.3d at 858-59 (same). Congress has amended RFRA to only apply to federal law. See42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3a (2000).

124. Tennessee v. Lane, 124 S. Ct. 1978, 2005 (2004) (internal quotation marksomitted).

125. See supra text accompanying notes 51-57.126. See 42 U.S.C. § 12213 ("Should any provision in this chapter be found to be

unconstitutional by a court of law, such provision shall be severed from the remainder ofthe chapter, and such action shall not affect the enforceability of the remaining provisionsof the chapter.").

127. See, e.g., cases cited supra notes 55-56.

[Vol. 105:873

FACIAL CHALLENGES AMD FEDERALISM

be construed as severable, this would not justify applying a presumptionagainst severability in other Section 5 challenges.