facial challenges and federalism
[…] severability. See, e.g., Carter v. Carter Coal Co., 298 U.S. 238, 312-16 (1936) (holding thatprice-fixing and labor provisions of the Coal Act were inseparable, notwithstanding aseverability clause); R.R. Ret. Bd. v. Alton R.R. Co., 295 U.S. 330, 361-62 (1935); see alsoStern, supra note 47, at 110-14 (critiquing Carter's approach as stemming from theJustices' substantive views regarding the legislation in question).

186. See United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 613 & n.5 (2000) (describing 18U.S.C. § 2261 (a) (1) (2000), which made it a crime to "travel[ ] across a State line ... withthe intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, andwho . . . thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner").

187. See id. The Court has also made clear that it will construe federal legislation andregulations to conform to commerce power limits. See, e.g., Jones v. United States, 529U.S. 848, 857-59 (2000).

20051

COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW