export compliance program - seatronics · n-3: ad hoc restricted party screening guidance document...
[…] In some circumstances, License Exception TMP (Temporary Imports, Exports, and Reexports) may be available for certain exports from the U.S. or reexports of U.S. origin items from abroad. License Exception TMP is available for use by the “exporter” or “reexporter” of the item. “Exporter” is defined in 15 C.F.R. § 772.1 as “[t]he person in the United States who has the authority of a principal party in interest to determine and control the sending of items out of the United States.” While “reexporter” is not specifically defined, it can reasonably be interpreted in a similar manner to include Seatronics, or its customer, when it sends items from one foreign country to another foreign country.