executive council meeting agenda - rpptl€¦ · real property, probate and trust law section...
[…] The will contains full powers of sale. May the personal representative convey the property?

    Answer: No, as to the interest of the children.

    Authorities & References:

    Art. X § 4(b), FLA. CONST. (constitutional homestead exemptions inure to surviving spouse and heirs); Art. X § 4(c), FLA. CONST. (homestead not subject to devise if

  • The Florida Bar Proposed July 2009

    there is a surviving spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child); § 732.103, FLA. STAT. (2008) (defining the class of heirs); § 733.607, FLA. STAT. (2008) (“Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except the protected homestead”); McKean v.