exceptional student education policies and procedures (sp&p)
[…] TheThe school districtschool district’’s policy regarding the allowable use or prohibition ofs policy regarding the allowable use or prohibition of seclusion of students with disabilities is seclusion of students with disabilities is included as anincluded as an attachment.attachment.

District documentation: N/A

Page 154 of 155General Supervision

10/28/2013http://beess.fcim.org/dataenterer/sppDistrictDocPrint.aspx

Part V. Appendices

Appendix E: Policies and Procedures Unique to Developmental Research (Laboratory) Schools

This section is not applicable for the district.

Section 1002.32, Florida Statutes (F.S.), establishes the category of public schools known as developmental research (laboratory) schools (lab schools). In accordance with s. 1002.32(3), F.S., "The mission of a lab school shall be the provision of a vehicle for the conduct of research, demonstration, and evaluation regarding management, teaching, and learning." Each lab school shall emphasize mathematics, science, computer science, and foreign languages.