exceptional student education policies and procedures (sp&p)
[…] 6.

When a school district contracts for the educational component of a residential placement for a group of students, one (1) contract with student names or individual contracts shall be filed.Notes:When an exceptional student with a disability is offered an appropriate educational program by the school district and the parent waives his opportunity in favor of a nonpublic program selected by the parent, the parent shall assume full financial responsibility for the student's education.Section 1003.57(2)(a), F.S., states, "an exceptional student with a disability who resides in a residential facility and receives special instruction or services is considered a resident of the state in which the student's parent is a resident." The statute further indicates that nonresident students with disabilities being serviced in residential facilities "may not be reported by any school district for FTE funding in the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP)."The district contracts for special education and related services with