Examways F50-528 Exam - F5 ARX Configuring 5.x

Download Examways F50-528 Exam - F5 ARX Configuring 5.x

Post on 06-Mar-2016

212 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Examways offers F5 Networks F50-528 questions and answers for your F5 ARX Configuring 5.x exam preparation. Download F50-528 free sample to check the quality.

TRANSCRIPT

<ul><li><p>F5_Networks F50-528F50-528 : F5 ARX Configuring 5.x</p><p>10 Q&amp;A</p><p>Version 3.0</p><p> http://www.examways.com/f50-528.htm </p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com</p><p>- 2 -</p><p>Important Note, Please Read Carefully</p><p>Other ExamWays productsA) Offline Testing engineUse the offline Testing engine product topractice the questions in an exam environment.</p><p>Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.</p><p>Latest VersionWe are constantly reviewing our products. New material is added and old material isrevised. Free updates are available for 90 days after the purchase. You should check yourmember zone at ExamWays and update 3-4 days before the scheduled exam date.</p><p>Here is the procedure to get the latest version:</p><p>1.Go towww.ExamWays.com2.Click on Log in3.The latest versions of all purchased products are downloadable from here. Just click thelinks.For most updates,it is enough just to print the new questions at the end of the newversion, not the whole document.</p><p>FeedbackIf you spot a possible improvement then please let us know. We always interested inimproving product quality.Feedback should be send to feedback@ExamWays.com. You should include thefollowing: Exam number, version, page number, question number, and your login Email.</p><p>Our experts will answer your mail promptly.</p><p>CopyrightEach iPAD file is a green exe file. if we find out that a particular iPAD Viewer file isbeing distributed by you, ExamWays reserves the right to take legal action against youaccording to the International Copyright Laws.</p><p>ExplanationsThis product does not include explanations at the moment. If you are interested inproviding explanations for this exam, please contact feedback@ExamWays.com.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com</p><p>- 3 -</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 1 Which of the following is NOT a valid criteria for aFileset?</p><p>A. File Size</p><p>B. File Name</p><p>C. File Owner</p><p>D. Last Modified Date</p><p>E. Last Accessed Date</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 2 Which of the following is the correct order whenconfiguring ARX to virtualize storage?</p><p>A. Create filers, volumes, shares, namespaces,global server</p><p>B. Create namespace, shares, filers, volumes, global servers</p><p>C. Create global servers, namespaces, volumes, shares, CIFS or NFS service</p><p>D. Create filers, namespaces, volumes, shares, global server, CIFS or NFS service</p><p>Answer: D</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 3 What is a Read-Only copy of a Managed Volumecalled?</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com</p><p>- 4 -</p><p>A. Direct Volume</p><p>B. Backup Volume</p><p>C. Shadow Volume</p><p>D. Replication Volume</p><p>E. Sub-Managed Volume</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 4 ARX filer-subshares allow which of the following?</p><p>A. They enable two Managed Volumes to share the same backend filer share.</p><p>B. They allow Direct Volumes to include other Direct Volumes as one of its shares.</p><p>C. They allow ARXadmins to assign two separate share names to the same exportedManaged Volume.</p><p>D. They permit separate Access Control Lists to be applied to NFS and CIFS in amultiprotocol environment.</p><p>E. They enable client requests to be routed through nested backend filer shares so sharelevel ACLs can be utilized.</p><p>Answer: E</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 5 When a managed volume consists of shares with thesame directory name, how does the ARX determine where to place newly createdfiles?(Assume there are no policies in place and that all shares are online.)</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com</p><p>- 5 -</p><p>A. ARX will not allow this configuration to occur and an error will be generated.</p><p>B. Files are placed in the master directory as determined by the order in which theywere originally imported.</p><p>C. All directories with the same name are automatically renamed and new files areplaced in the highest-numbered directory.</p><p>D. A hash of the IP address is performed and the file is placed in the directory on thefiler with the lowest resulting hash value.</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 6 Which of the following would NOT be valid in thedefinition of an external-filer?</p><p>A. enable</p><p>B. ignore-directory ~snapshot</p><p>C. ip address 192.168.211.196</p><p>D. ip address 192.168.211.197 secondary</p><p>E. description his is a descriptive message about the filer</p><p>Answer: A</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 7 What is the purpose of a Quorum Disk in an ARXconfiguration?</p><p>A. A Quorum Disk is used to authenticate NTLM CIFS requests.</p><p>B. A Quorum Disk acts as a third vote in redundant pair elections.</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com</p><p>- 6 -</p><p>C. A Quorum Disk is a share used to test the rights of a proxy user.</p><p>D. A Quorum Disk is used to store software images for ARX version upgrades.</p><p>E. A Quorum Disk is a share that is used to store the metadata for Managed Volumes.</p><p>Answer: B</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 8 What CLI command can be used to view all SNMPalarm conditions currently set?</p><p>A. showsmnp</p><p>B. show alarms</p><p>C. show health</p><p>D. show chassis</p><p>E. showsnmp alarms</p><p>Answer: C</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 9 In F5 Data Manager, which of the following arecontained in the binary file for inventory statistics? (Choose three.)</p><p>A. File counts</p><p>B. Policy application</p><p>C. File modification times</p><p>D. Predicted import durations</p><p>E. Capacity across a file system</p></li><li><p>Leading the way in IT testing and certification tools, www.ExamWays.com</p><p>- 7 -</p><p>Answer: A, C, E</p><p>www.ExamWays.com Q: 10 Virtual IP (VIP) addresses are used</p><p>A. for monitoring clients.</p><p>B. for client connections.</p><p>C. to monitor back end connections.</p><p>D. for back endfile server connections.</p><p>E. for management of configuration changes.</p><p>Answer: B</p></li></ul>