european financia l markets lawyersgrou p · 8/10/2011  · cases, with non-u.s. counterparties,...
[…] Reg. 80,174, 80,182 (Dec. 21, 2010) ("[T]he CFTC anticipates that certain swap dealer requirements would apply to the swap dealing activities of the division, but not necessarily to the swap activities of other parts of the entity."). Such a division could potentially include persons and operations in more than one legal entity. Cf. Proposed Rule - Implementation of Conflicts of Interest Policies and Procedures by Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants, 75 Fed. Reg. 71,391, 71,395 (Nov. 23, 2010) (Proposed 17 C.F.R. § 23.605(a)(2) defines "business trading unit" as "any department, division, group, or personnel of a swap dealer . . . or any of its affiliates, whether or not identified as such, that performs [certain enumerated business activities] on behalf of a swap dealer . . . .") and Proposed Rule - Reporting, Recordkeeping, and Daily Trading Records Requirements for Swap Dealers and Major Swap Participants, 75 Fed. Reg. 76,666, 76,673 (Dec. 9, 2010) (Proposed 17 C.F.R. § 23.200(a) contains the same definition of "business trading unit.").

10