environmental protection natural and … jersey’s farmland assessment act,” carleo, jenny and...
[…] NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. THE OFFICIAL

VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE APRIL 17, 2017 NEW JERSEY REGISTER.

SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE

OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE PROPOSAL, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL GOVERN.

51

and supplemented, such as with the obligation to request a barrier-free hearing location if one is

needed.

The Department proposes other amendments to the subchapter. As discussed above,

“person” is replaced with “individual.” Similarly, “forester” is also replaced with “individual.”

Under the Forest Stewardship Law (N.J.S.A. 13:1L-31.a), the owner is to prepare a forest

stewardship plan “in conjunction with a forester or other professional selected by the owner from

a list ... approved by the department ...” The law does not require that all individuals on the list

be foresters; however, proposed N.J.A.C. 7:3-3.1(e)1i does require that the selected professional

be an Approved Forester.