environmental protection natural and … jersey’s farmland assessment act,” carleo, jenny and...
[…] List of Approved Foresters

The Department anticipates that the proposed rules related to the List of Approved

Foresters may result in added costs to some private landowners who apply for farmland

assessment and whose property includes non-appurtenant woodland. The Farmland Assessment

NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. THE OFFICIAL

VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE APRIL 17, 2017 NEW JERSEY REGISTER.

SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE

OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE PROPOSAL, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL GOVERN.

66

Act at N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3.b requires that an application for farmland assessment for non-

appurtenant woodland include attestation by “a forester from a list of foresters approved by the

Department of Environmental Protection” on the woodland data form that accompanies the

application confirming plan compliance. The Department’s rules at N.J.A.C. 7:3-3 govern the

Department’s establishment and maintenance of the referenced list. Proposed new rules at