environmental protection natural and … jersey’s farmland assessment act,” carleo, jenny and...
[…] The owner must make monitoring

NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. THE OFFICIAL

VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE APRIL 17, 2017 NEW JERSEY REGISTER.

SHOULD THERE BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE

OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE PROPOSAL, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL GOVERN.

37

records available to the Department and the Approved Forester. The records should be useful to

owners who want to qualify non-appurtenant woodland for farmland assessment with a forest

stewardship plan, as the Farmland Assessment Act at N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.14(a) establishes that

such applicants need to include “yield parameters to document forest productivity” in their

applications, documented “in accordance with rules and regulations adopted for the forest

stewardship program by the Department ...” The monitoring requirements are also consistent

with the 2003 “Principles and Guides for a Well-Managed Forest” report, which the National

Forest Stewardship Guidelines require the State to consider in developing State guidelines for a

forest stewardship program.