environmental protection natural and … jersey’s farmland assessment act,” carleo, jenny and...
[…] eds., April 2009). By the mid-20th century, as more and more land was becoming developed,

concern heightened about the rate of change in the use of land, and this led to the establishment

of the Farmland Assessment Program.

The Farmland Assessment Program promotes retention of farmland through property tax

relief. Under the Farmland Assessment Program, land determined to be in agricultural or

horticultural use can be valued for property tax purposes at its value in such use, rather than at

full market value. The Farmland Assessment Act at N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.2 provides, “[f]or general

property tax purposes, the value of land, not less than 5 acres in area, which is actively devoted

to agricultural or horticultural use and which has been so devoted for at least the 2 successive

years immediately preceding the tax year in issue, shall, on application of the owner, and

NOTE: THIS IS A COURTESY COPY OF THIS RULE PROPOSAL. THE OFFICIAL

VERSION WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE APRIL 17, 2017 NEW JERSEY REGISTER.