environmental protection agency general procedures and criteria to implement emission standards for...
[…] The alternate notification systems referred to by the

commenter generally are concerned with releases in quantities

and under conditions that may not be consistent with the

reporting and compliance needs of the authorities delegated the

authority to enforce part 63 requirements. To the extent that

other reporting mechanisms provide duplicate information, they

can be used to satisfy the part 63 requirements. This

information would then be compiled in the source's part 70

operating permit.

4. Reporting timelines. Several commenters suggested

changes to the required timelines in § 63.6(e)(3)(iv). In the

case of reporting any actions taken that are not "completely

consistent with the procedures in the affected source's

startup, shutdown, and malfunction plan" within 24 hours,

commenters suggested that this requirement should be changed to

be "the next working day." Alternatively, the requirement

could be changed to be consistent with the title V emergency

provisions that require reporting within 2 working days.