environmental protection agency general procedures and criteria to implement emission standards for...
[…] alternative test method, procedures to request a waiver of the

performance test, and other general requirements. Each subpart

will include specific testing requirements, such as the test

method that must be used to determine compliance, the required

duration and frequency of testing, and any other testing

requirements unique to that standard.

As described in § 63.7(a)(4), subparts may contain testing

provisions that supersede portions of § 63.7. The example in

the proposed HON (subpart F) cited by the commenter is a prime

illustration of this situation. Section 63.103(b)(3) of the

proposed subpart F states that "Performance tests shall be

conducted according to the provisions of § 63.7(e), except that

performance tests shall be conducted at maximum representative

operating conditions for the process . . ." (December 31,

1992, 57 FR 62690). This section clearly states that all of

the requirements of § 63.7(e) apply, except that the test must

be conducted at maximum operating conditions, instead of at

representative conditions, as required by § 63.7(e). It is