environmental protection agency [epa-hq-ow-2017 …
[…] shall be promulgated in accordance with this section, except that each revision shall maintain, or
provide for greater, protection of the health of persons.” 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(9). In promulgating
this revised NPDWR, EPA followed the applicable procedures and requirements described in
section 1412 of the SDWA, including those related to (1) the use of the best available, peer-
reviewed science and supporting studies; (2) presentation of information on public health effects;
and (3) a health risk reduction and cost analysis of the rule in 1412(b)((3)(A), (B), (C) of the
SDWA, 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A)-(C).
This rule revises the Lead and Copper Rule which established treatment technique
requirements instead of a maximum contaminant level. Section 1412(b)(7)(A) of the SDWA
authorizes EPA to “promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation that requires the use
of a treatment technique in lieu of establishing a maximum contaminant level, if the
Administrator makes a finding that it is not economically or technologically feasible to ascertain
the level of the contaminant.” EPA’s decision to promulgate a treatment technique rule for lead
instead of a maximum contaminant level (MCL) in 1991 has been upheld by the United States
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit. American Water Works Association v.
EPA, 40 F.3d 1266, 1270-71 (D.C Cir. 1994).