environmental protection agency [epa-hq-ow-2017 …
[…] the risk from the contaminant and the risk from other contaminants”; however, the resulting
requirements may not be more stringent than what is “feasible”. 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(5).
Section 1414(c) of the SDWA, as amended by the WIIN Act, requires public water
systems to provide notice to the public if the water system exceeds the lead action level. 42
U.S.C. 300g-3(c). The SDWA section 1414(c)(2) provides that the Administrator “shall, by
regulation … prescribe the manner, frequency, form, and content for giving notice” under section
1414(c). 42 U.S.C. 300g-3(c)(2). The SDWA section 1414(c)(2)(C) specifies additional
requirements for those regulations related to public notification of a lead action level exceedance
“that has the potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short-term
exposure.” The public notice must be distributed as soon as practicable, but not later than 24
hours after the water systems learns of the action level exceedance and the system must report
the exceedance to both the Administrator and the primacy agency in that same time period. 42