docket id no. epa–hq–ow–2018–0149 re: comments on proposed...
[…] on the water.”229 State water quality “standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for . . . recreational purposes.”230 When deciding whether to veto a section 404 dredge-and-fill permit, EPA must consider, among other things, whether “the discharge of such materials into such area will have an unacceptable adverse effect on . . . shellfish beds and fishery areas (including spawning and breeding areas), wildlife, or recreational areas.”231 Protection of recreational uses as well as fish and wildlife habitat also plays a role in how the EPA sets effluent limits.232 As recognized by 226 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2). 227 Connectivity Report, supra note 46, at 6-3 (emphasis added). 228 33 U.S.C. § 1314(a)(1). 229 Id. § 1314(b)(2). 230 Id. § 1313(c)(2)(A). 231 Id.§ 1344(c). 232 See id. § 1311(g)(2)(C) (“such modification will not interfere with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality which shall . . . the protection and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow recreational activities, in and on the water”); id. § 1311(h)(2) (“the discharge of pollutants in accordance with such modified requirements will not interfere, alone or in combination with pollutants from other sources, with the attainment or maintenance of that water quality which . . . the protection and propagation of a balanced, indigenous population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allows recreational activities, in and on the water”).

Page 34: Docket ID No. EPA–HQ–OW–2018–0149 Re: COMMENTS ON PROPOSED …clinics.law.harvard.edu/.../files/2019/04/EELPC-NPCA-WOTUS-comme… · submits the following comments on behalf

Emmett Environmental Law & Policy Clinic Comments on Docket ID No. EPA–HQ–OW–2018–0149

34