docket id no. epa–hq–ow–2018–0149 re: comments on proposed...
[…] Although these waters are protected by statute 2 and National Park Service (“NPS”) regulations 3 within park boundaries, many of them originate outside of the parks or are 1 Our Story, NATL PARKS CONSERVATION ASSN, https://www.npca.org/about/our-story (last visited Apr. 12, 2019). 2 See 54 U.S.C. § 100751 (authorizing regulation “concerning boating and other activities on or relating to water located within System units, including water subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”). 3 See 36 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) (National Park Service regulations “apply to all persons entering, using, visiting, or otherwise within . . . [w]aters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States located within the boundaries of the National Park System.”).

Upload: others

Post on 10-Jul-2020