docket id no. epa–hq–ow–2018–0149 re: comments on proposed...
[…] 1. Pollution in Wetlands That Will Lose Protection as a Result of the Proposal Will Affect Downstream Waters

The Agencies are tasked with the CWA’s goal of protecting water quality. The Proposal fails to sufficiently protect wetlands adjacent to ephemeral streams and wetlands that do not abut or have a direct hydrological connection with other jurisdictional waters. Because these wetlands affect

240 Water Quality Act of 1987, Pub. L. 100-4, § 317 (1987); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1330(a)(2)(A) (allowing EPA Administrator to convene a conference on a nominated estuary where “the attainment or maintenance of that water quality in an estuary which . . . allows recreational activities, in and on the water, requires the control of point and nonpoint sources of pollution”); id. § 1330(b)(4) (describing purpose of estuary conference to “develop a comprehensive conservation and management plan that recommends priority corrective actions and compliance schedules addressing point and nonpoint sources of pollution to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and