ela paso · paso march 1 7, 2008 . department ofthe interior . minerals management service . attn:...
[…] Even though these requirements are outside the regulations and did not receive full notice-and-comment consideration, they are generally not new to the industry. This is not to concede that, in every instance, the NTLs were appropriately issued; nor is it to concede that in every instance the NTLs are issued under appropriate legal authority.

A. Comment on "Supplementary Information"

A significant regulatory tool utilized by DOI is the "Notice to Lessees" (NTL) contained in Subpart A-General, Sec. 250.103, declaring that "MMS may issue Notices to Lessees and Operators (NTLs) that clarify, supplement, or provide more detail about certain requirements. NTLs may also outline what you must provide as required information in your various submissions to MMS." Existing section 30 CFR 250.103 was added in 1999 revisions.

In 1988, DOI noted that it was using NTLs as interpretative devices:

... Standards are documents developed by A1MS and referenced in the OCS Orders, thereby becoming requirements.