ed cooper, rule 56, and charles e. clark’s fountain of …€¦ · 33129-mre_46-2 sheet no. 128...
[…] But he cautioned against the expert who, like Stephen, thedrafter of the Hilary Rules of 1834, thought it his duty to enshrinethe entirety of his knowledge into the text.153 Clark then describedhis ideal rule drafter this way: “The conclusion is therefore that weneed for the task skilled technicians not only with complete knowl-edge of their subject, but also with the poise and common sense tokeep their technical knowledge from warping the result.”154 I don’tknow where Ed was in 1950 when Clark wrote that, but Ed, he wastalking about you.

151. See 28 U.S.C. § 2073(c)(1) (2006) (“Each meeting for the transaction of businessunder this chapter by any committee appointed under this section shall be open to the pub-lic, except when the committee so meeting, in open session and with a majority present,determines that is in the public interest that all or part of the remainder of the meeting onthat day shall be closed to the public, and states the reason for so closing the meeting.”).

152. See Clark, Special Problems, supra note 67, at 499. R153. See id.154. Id.