eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] (ACM), friable and nonfriable. Friable ACM is “any material

Page 34: EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION … · EASTERN DIVISION FAMILIES FOR ASBESTOS ) COMPLIANCE, TESTING AND SAFETY, )) ... Families for Asbestos Compliance, Testing, and

15 Polarized Light Microscopy is a method of testing for thepresence of asbestos. See 40 C.F.R. Pt. 763, Subpt. E, App. E.

34

containing more than 1 percent asbestos as determined using . . .

Polarized Light Microscopy, that, when dry, can be crumbled,

pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.”15 40 C.F.R. §

61.141. Nonfriable ACM is “any material containing more than 1

percent asbestos as determined using . . . Polarized Light

Microscopy, that, when dry, cannot be crumbled, pulverized, or

reduced to powder using hand pressure.” Id.

Category I nonfriable ACM means “asbestos-containing packings,

gaskets, resilient floor covering, and asphalt roofing products

containing more than 1 percent asbestos.” Id. Category II

nonfriable ACM means “any material, excluding Category I nonfriable