eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] 41

be crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by hand pressure.”)

If the material is nonfriable when dry and the probability is low

that it will be crumbled or reduced to powder during demolition,

then it does not need to be removed before demolition. 40 C.F.R. §§

61.141, 61.145(c)(1)(iv). But if material is friable before

demolition begins, subjecting it to the demolition process is not

likely to make it nonfriable, even when the demolition involves

wetting the material. Material must still be inventoried and

categorized before demolition begins. See 40 C.F.R. § 61.145(a)

(“prior to the commencement of the demolition [owners and operators

must] thoroughly inspect the affected facility . . . for the

presence of asbestos, including Category I and Category II

nonfriable ACM.”).

Accordingly, Schau’s opinion is unpersuasive and the

defendants’ argument is incorrect as a matter of law. The city was

required to categorize ACM as friable or nonfriable before

demolition. The 99 demolitions at issue show that licensed AHERA