eastern district of missouri eastern division … · eastern division families for asbestos )...
[…] authorized by Subsection (1). The implementing regulations

describing how the EPA approves an alternative work practice

authorized by § 7412(h)(3) are found in the General Provisions

section of Subpart A of the NESHAP, 40 C.F.R. § 61.12. The Court

finds that as a matter of law, the city was required to comply with

Section 61.12.

Page 55: EASTERN DISTRICT OF MISSOURI EASTERN DIVISION … · EASTERN DIVISION FAMILIES FOR ASBESTOS ) COMPLIANCE, TESTING AND SAFETY, )) ... Families for Asbestos Compliance, Testing, and

55

4. Whether the AOC was validly issued pursuant to 40 C.F.R.§ 61.12

Section 61.12., the general provisions section of the NESHAPs,

requires a person seeking permission to use an alternative work

practice to “submit a proposed test plan or the results of testing

and monitoring, a description of the procedures followed in testing

or monitoring, and a description of pertinent conditions during

testing or monitoring” to the Administrator of the EPA. 40 C.F.R.

§ 61.12(d)(3). The regulation also requires the Administrator of

the EPA to provide notice and an opportunity for a hearing and to

publish the notice permitting the alternative work practice in the

Federal Register. 40 C.F.R. § 61.12 (d)(1)-(2).