duties of brokers, dealers, and investment advisers
[…] associated with the current regulatory regimes for broker-dealers and investment advisers24 as
applied to particular activities as a baseline for comparison, as described below. Accordingly,
and in addition to the request for data and other information which follows in Parts III and IV
below, we request data and other information relating to the economics and characteristics of the
current regulatory regime, and other data and other information relating to investment adviser
and broker-dealer conflicts of interest and the cost and effectiveness of disclosure. Many of the
23 Cf. 17 CFR 248.3(u)(1) (defining for purposes of Regulation S-P, “personally identifiable
financial information” as “any information: (i) A consumer provides to you to obtain a financial product or service from you; (ii) About a consumer resulting from any transaction involving a financial product or service between you and a consumer; or (iii) You otherwise obtain about a consumer in connection with providing a financial product or service to that consumer.”).
24 Please see our staff’s discussion in the Study about the existing regulatory structures for
investment advisers and broker-dealers, and the general differences and similarities between the regulatory regimes.