table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] Examples of other useful models include traditional lines of legal inquiry such as public versus private rights of action, allocation of regulatory oversight authority, comparative dispute resolution mechanisms, federalism, procedural rules and separation of powers. These models provide the positive regulatory epistemology in which securities regulation operates and retail investment advice is regulated. It is the operation of these models, not the content of specific conduct standards, that are in dire need of analysis and reform.

Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(C) (2010) (stating that the term “investment adviser” does not include “any broker or dealer whose performance of such services is solely incidental to the conduct of his business as a broker or dealer and who receives no special compensation therefor . . . .”). The exclusion requires that the advice be solely incidental to the brokerage services provided and that no special compensation be received.