table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] The frequent complaint that the fiduciary duty should be imposed only if it can be defined as a set of conduct rules misunderstands the principles-based nature of the fiduciary duty.

11 Meinhard v. Salmon, 164 N.E. 545, 546 (N.Y. 1928). 12 Dodd-Frank Act § 913(g)(1) (authorizing the Commission to promulgate rules establishing a duty “to act in the best interest of the customer”); ERISA § 404(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1) (“[A] fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries . . . .”). 13 See Tamar Frankel, Fiduciary Duties as Default Rules, 74 OR. L. REV. 1209, 1231 (1995) (“[R]ules are varied, fact-specific, and developed at the adjudication stage.”).