table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] Criteria identify the required or desired state or expectation with respect to the program or operation.”). 68 Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 2, 15 U.S.C. § 78b (2006) (explaining that “transactions in securities . . . are affected with a national public interest which makes it necessary to provide for regulation and control of such transactions . . .

Page 86: Table of Contents - Boston University...2010-2011 THE REGULATION OF BROKER-DEALERS 123 THE REGULATION OF BROKERS, DEALERS, ADVISERS AND FINANCIAL PLANNERS TAMAR FRANKEL• I. Introduction

202 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 30