table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] 244 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW Vol. 30

Dodd-Frank Act requires that all swaps suitable for clearing must be cleared through a central exchange.15

As the business of issuing and trading securitized credit instruments grew in the last couple of decades, several new categories of credit market institutions have become important, and the Federal Reserve has begun collecting aggregate data on the activities of these institutions. Figure 2 below shows the growth in assets in a subset of financial institutions in the “shadow banking

15 § 723 of the Dodd-Frank Act (to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2) requires clearing and exchange trading for swaps to be regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“‘(1) IN GENERAL.—“(A) STANDARD FOR CLEARING.—It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a swap unless that person submits such swap for clearing to a derivatives clearing organization that is registered under this Act or a derivatives clearing organization that is exempt from registration under this Act if the swap is required to be cleared.”) and § 763 of the Dodd-Frank Act (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.) sets out parallel rules for swaps regulated by the Securities and Exchange Commission (“‘(a) IN GENERAL.—“(1) STANDARD FOR CLEARING.—It shall be unlawful for any person to engage in a security-based swap unless that