table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] In the government’s own hands, the collateral supporting the value of Federal Reserve notes would represent IOUs to itself—an accounting fiction.72

66 See U.S. Dep’t of Treas., supra note 31. 67 See 12 U.S.C. § 411. 68 See id. § 412. 69 See id. § 414. 70 U.S. Dep’t of Treas., supra note 31; U.S. Dep’t of Treas., Distribution of Currency and Coins, https://ustreas.gov/education/fact-sheets/currency/ distribution.shtml. See also 12 U.S.C. § 412 (providing that collateral may include, among other things, “any obligations which are direct obligations of, or are fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the United States or any agency thereof”). 71 See Federal Reserve Act § 31 (omitted from U.S. Code) (“The right to amend, alter, or repeal this Act is hereby expressly reserved.”). 72 Cf.