table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] Even if the SEC had such authority, however, it is unlikely to impose the restrictions of Section 206(3) on all broker-dealers because of the effects that such restrictions might have on market liquidity.39

Similar questions are raised by the failure of Section 913(g)(2) to reference Section 206(4) of the Advisers Act. Section 206(4) is a general grant of rulemaking authority, permitting the SEC

34 Dodd-Frank Act § 913(g)(1) (2010). 35 Investment Advisers Act of 1940 § 206(3), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(3) (2006) (requiring that an adviser not sell or purchase any security from a client as principal “without disclosing to such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and obtaining the consent of the client to such transaction.”). 36 Id. 37 Id. 38 Dodd-Frank Act § 913(g)(2). 39 See Laby, Reforming the Regulation of Broker-Dealers and Investment Advisers, supra note 6, at 424-34 (discussing substantive and procedural issues that would result from imposing fiduciary duties on broker-dealers).