table of contents - boston university...2010-2011 the regulation of broker-dealers 123 the...
[…] After the passage of these Amendments in September 1976, thirteen clearinghouses applied for registration under an exemption that allowed the SEC to grant

Id. 15 U.S.C. §78q-1(a). 56 Market Reform Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101-432, 104 Stat. 931 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(a)(2)(A) (2006)). In 1990, the following language was added: “(ii) to facilitate the establishment of linked or coordinated facilities for clearance and settlement of transactions in securities, securities options, contracts of sale for future delivery and options thereon, and commodity options.” 57SeeBergmann Speech, supra note 11. 58 National System for Clearance and Settlement of Securities Transactions was added to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 at Pub.