dunn - motion for summary judgment-final versiondunn has moved for summary judgment on all three...
[…] of these categories, an employee must also be a member of the class of individuals that the specific
public policy is intended to benefit in order to state a claim for wrongful termination in violation of
public policy.” Id. (citing Dray v. New Market Poultry Products, Inc., 518 S.E.2d 312, 313 (Va.
1999)).
Applying these principles, the court concludes that the second statute relied upon by Dunn
– Virginia Code § 15.2-408 – does not fit within either of the instances in which the Supreme Court
of Virginia has found public policies that support a Bowman claim. Section 15.2-408 provides, in
pertinent part, that the sheriff “shall be accountable to the board in all matters affecting the county
and shall perform such duties, not inconsistent with his office, as the board directs.” Va. Code §
15.2-408(D). By its terms, the statute does not contain any explicit statement of public policy.
Nor can it be said that the statute is designed to protect “property rights, personal freedoms, health,
safety, or welfare of the people in general.”